Optics and Cables
CONTACT US

Pica8 extensively tests optics and cables to ensure that they are compatible with our switches. The table below lists the optics in use in our regression tests for new releases of PicOS network operating software.

1G -> RJ45 Transceiver
Manufacturer Name
10Gtek ASF-GE-T
1G SFP Transceiver
Manufacturer Name
Finisar FCLF8521P2BTL
Finisar FTRJ8519p1BNL
Finisar FCMJ-8521-3
Cisco 1000 BASE-SX
JDS Uniphase JSM-12L0AA1
JDS Uniphase JSM-12S0AA1
Optech OP6C-TX1-00-C2
10G SFP+ Transceivers
Manufacturer Name
Pica8 P-SFP-10G-SR
Pica8 P-SFP-10G-LR
Finisar FTLX8571 (SR)
Finisar FTLX1471 (LR)
AOI A7EL-SN85-ADMA
10Gtek AXS13-192-10
10Gtek AX85-192-M3
10G DAC (Direct Attached Cable)
Manufacturer Name
10Gtek CAB-10SFP-P1M
10Gtek CAB-10SFP-P3M
10Gtek CAB-10SFP-P5M
40G QSFP+ (MPO)
Manufacturer Name
Pica8 P-QSFP-40G-SR4
Finisar FTL410QE1C
Finisar FTL410QE2C
Finisar FTL4C1QEC
AOI AQOA-XN85-ADLN
AOI AQOM-NN85-ADLA
10Gtek QSFP-SR4
40G DAC
Manufacturer Name
10Gtek CAB-QSFP/QSFP-P1M
10Gtek CAB-QSFP/QSFP-P3M
40G DAC Breakout
Manufacturer Name
10Gtek CAB-QSFP/4SFP-P1M
10Gtek CAB-QSFP/4SFP-P3M
100G DAC (Direct Attached Cable) (QSFP28)
Manufacturer Name
10Gtek CAB-ZQP/ZQP-P3M (3meters)
100G AOC (Advanced Optical Cable) (QSFP28)
Manufacturer Name
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. AQPA9N03ADLN0778 (3meters)
10Gtek CAB-ZQP/ZQP-P5M (5 meters)